Privacy Policy - ExamSupport
Log in to ExamSupport
Forgot your password?
Email and password do not match
Don't have an account? Register
Register with ExamSupport
Keep me updated by email about
 
Already registered? Click here to log in

Junior & Leaving Cert Lessons Online

ExamSupport Privacy Policy

Introduction

ExamSupport is committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to outline how we collect and use any personal information about you (which is known as "personal data" under data protection legislation).

Change to Data Protection & GDPR

The law in relation to data protection takes effect from 25th May 2018. This Privacy Notice has been updated for new guests registering on ExamSupport to reflect your new rights and for existing customers to update how we process your personal data. Read through this to fully understand the basis upon which we collect, use and store your personal data and to whom it is disclosed. ExamSupport will always keep your data safe and comply with applicable data protection legislation. This Notice will continue to evolve as we implement procedures to access & download your personal data automatically, etc.

Your rights

By law, you have a number of rights when it comes to your personal data. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the data protection regulator in your country (within Republic of Ireland, visit the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner).

Rights
Explanation
to be informed
You have the right to know what personal data is being collected, our identity and your data protection rights (as per this Privacy Notice).
subject access
You have the right to request and obtain access to your personal data
to have inaccuracies corrected
If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have the data rectified, by the controller, without undue delay.
to have information erased
This is also known as the 'right to be forgotten', you have the right to have your data erased, without undue delay.
data portability
This right only applies where processing of personal data is carried out by automated means. You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.
to object to direct marketing
You have the right to object to direct marketing processing (which we do only with your consent) of your personal data where the processing relates to direct marketing.
to restrict the processing of your information, including automated decision-making
You have a limited right of restriction of processing of your personal data by a data controller. You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

Please see the section titled "Making A Request" to us below, for more information on how we will handle your requests to us.

What personal data do we collect

The term "personal data" means any information relating to a living person who is identified or identifiable (such a person is referred to as a "data subject").

We collect the personal data you provide to us during the registration and any further personal data you provide to update your registration details from time to time. Depending on the route to ExamSupport registration you follow, some or all of the following personal data will be gathered by us:

  • your contact/billing details (name, email address, telephone number, mobile phone number, eir account number)
  • personalised text/notes (e.g. using the ExamSupport notepad)

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Like most websites, we also gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis from website visitors to our website. This data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as for example, user browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. We use this data in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design, organise and market our website. Should you have any queries regarding this data, please contact us at support@examsupport.ie.

The purpose for which we hold and process your information

We process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To administer the ExamSupport website
  • To enable the provision of the ExamSupport learning materials
  • To maintain the security and integrity of the ExamSupport website
  • To inform you of ExamSupport competitions
  • To inform you of new video lessons and notes as they are released
  • To seek your assistance and advice
  • To better understand our user base and improve our service offering
  • To respond to any communications you might send to us
  • To maintain a history of your usage on the ExamSupport website

How long we keep your personal data for

We will not keep your personal data for any purpose for longer than is necessary and we will only retain the relevant personal information that is necessary in relation to the purpose.

We will retain the personal data you provided on registering an account on our website so long as that account remains in existence. If you tell us, at any time, that you no longer wish to maintain a ExamSupport account, then we will delete your personal data from our records.

Many ExamSupport users seek to maintain a ExamSupport account over several years while the students in their family complete their second level education. For their convenience most users maintain their ExamSupport account through those years even though no student in the household is actively using the ExamSupport service.

Who we share your personal data with

For the purposes set out above, we may also provide your personal data to our suppliers and processors who perform certain business services for us. We share your personal data with third parties who:

  • deliver competition prizes (i.e. we disclose your contact details to the shipping companies so they can deliver)
  • provide communication services, including email and SMS communication services, generally inform customers of new ExamSupport lessons and features or seeking survey information.
  • Facilitate live chat and capture customer comments and feedback

In addition, we may disclose your personal data:
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to protect the rights, property or safety of our business, our customers or others. This includes, in specific cases, exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection; and
  • to successors in title or replacement operators of all or part of our respective businesses.

How we contact you

If we have your consent, we may contact you by post, e-mail, SMS text messages, telephone or other means including other electronic means such as Facebook and social media applications, and only using such contact details as you provide to us from time to time. If you no longer wish to receive such or certain communications, you can let us know by contacting us using the email addresses support@examsupport.ie. You may also update your preferred contact details from your account preferences after logging on to the website. After logging into ExamSupport click on your name in the top right hand corner and change your communication preferences.

Making a request

We are required by law to act on requests and provide information free of charge, except where your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive. Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We’ll respond as soon as we can. Generally this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we’ll come back to you and let you know.

Contacting us

If you need to contact us for any reason (including to exercise any of your rights in relation to data protection as set out above) please send us your request along with details to support@examsupport.ie.

Changes to this notice

Any changes to this Privacy Notice will be posted on the ExamSupport website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.